Congratulations to our 2013-14 Indoor Season GOOD SPORTS!

April 9th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

MGVA_GoodSports_Logo
For upholding the highest standards of fair competition, enthusiastic involvement and exemplary sportsmanship, the MGVA board is proud to honor the following as MGVA GOOD SPORTS for the 2013-14 Indoor Season:

Pernell Abrantes — #Team
Chris Friedl — Kiss My Ace
Michael Gentili — Belle of the Balls
Dawn Vangsness — Bear Ballerz
Koua Xiong — Victorious Secret

Team: MH Imaging

Congratulations and well done, honorees!

Congratulations to Our 2013-14 Indoor Season Team Award Recipients!

April 8th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

Congratulations to the following MGVA players, who were honored with awards from their teams this season:

BB DIVISION

ACERS
MVP — Ryan Cronwell
Best Coaching Patience — Janae Magnuson

BELLE OF THE BALLS
MVP — Michael Gentili
Toni & Tamar Braxton — Anthony Dandridge & Marshall Newble

HYBRID PANTHERS
MVP — Jay Messar
$5 Footlong (Best Sub Ever) — Peter Lengling

JOCKSTRAPS
MVP — Michael Ciskowski
Trojan Warrior — Travis Garrod

SONIQ BOOM
MVP — John Peters
Player Who Cried “T*tties” — Shawn Holmes

 

B-YONCE DIVISION

BEAR BALLERZ
MVP — Dawn Vangsness
Bear Baller Ballerina — Renee Williams

JUST THE TIP
MVP — Kerrick Sawyers
Biggest Flirt — Aaron G.

SUNDAY SUPERHEROES
MVP — Seth Wiersma
Player Most Likely To Look Good In An A**less Superhero Costume — Matt Daus

VICTORIOUS SECRET
MVP — Koua Xiong
Most Hungover — Nicole S.

#TEAM
MVP — #Chris Wisniewski
#Brewmaster (For Always Keeping The Team Hydrated With Soda & Tea) — #Jordan Milham

 

B-ARTHUR DIVISION

D.I.X.
MVP — Mike Tripalin
Most Likely To Bring A Purse — Tony Guse

FRESH MEAT
MVP — Dana D.
Most Time Spent On The Floor — Justen Preiss

ICON
MVP — Ryan Kimball
Sassy Pants Award — John Santoro Cataldo

KISS MY ACE
MVP — Patrick Kuehn
Most Consistent Comer (For Always Showing Up) — Ted W.

MH IMAGING
MVP — Chrissy Wipperfurth
Most Consistence Server — Chrissy Wipperfurth

RANDOM ACTS OF VOLLEYNESS
MVP — Sean Harden
Most Spirit — Terry Augustin

 

Honorees — If you were not present to pick up your certificate, we will have them during the first two weeks of play next season. Conversely, feel free to send an email to mgvamembership@gmail.com if you would like to make another arrangement to pick up your certificate or have it mailed to you.

2013-14 Indoor Season Champs!

April 7th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

Kudos to everyone on making it a very successful 2013-14 Indoor Season. Enjoy your time off the court for a few weeks — and look for details soon about registering our upcoming Outdoor Season, which will begin in mid-May!

Congratulations to our Indoor Season Team Champions:

MH-ImagingMH IMAGING— B-Arthur Division

 

#Team#TEAM— B-Yonce Division

 

Belle-of-the-BallsBELLE OF THE BALLS— BB Division

2014 Indoor Season Tournament — Week 2

April 1st, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

Our 2014 Indoor Season Tournament continues this Sunday, April 6, with the final rounds and championship games!

The brackets below have been compiled based on teams’ performance last Sunday.

Match play will again begin promptly at 4 p.m. and continue on a rolling basis throughout the timetable. A strict 5-minute rule will be allowed for warmups. Again, please be proactive about checking the schedule and being ready to play earlier than you think you need to be!

All teams must abide by regular season league rules, including the presence of at least three official roster players plus no more than two pre-registered tournament substitutes per match. All teams must have at least four bodies on the floor in order to be in compliance, and substitutes can only take the place of empty floor spots (i.e., a team with five roster players cannot additionally use two registered subs for that match). Failure to comply with reffing duties will result in forfeiture of the next scheduled match.

Week 2 Matches:

  • Consolation Bracket matches (all matches in Week 2 except the championship game) are best-of-three to 15, cap at 17. A third game, only if necessary, will be played to 15, no cap.
  • Championship matches will be best-of-three to 25, cap at 27. A third game, only if necessary, will be played to 15, no cap.
  • Should the undefeated team lose their first match in the Championship Match, one more game to 25 will determine the Tournament Champion, no cap.
  • Teams will stay and ref on the same court following a loss, except the loser of BS7 and losers of each respective division championship match.

SCHEDULE OF PLAY
2104-indoor-tournament-week2-timetable* = these Court B games will be moved to Court A if Court A is available sooner
 
BB DIVISION BRACKETS
BB-brackets-Week2

B-YONCE DIVISION BRACKETS
BYonce_brackets-Week2

B ARTHUR DIVISION BRACKETS
 BArthur_brackets-Week2REVISED

2014 Indoor Season Tournament — Week 1

March 26th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

IT’S TOURNAMENT TIME! — Our 2014 Indoor Season Tournament begins this Sunday, March 30! The brackets below have been compiled based on teams’ regular season records.

Match play begins promptly at 4 p.m. and continues on a rolling basis throughout the timetable. A strict 5-minute rule will be allowed for warmups. We have a rigorous schedule that involves a lot of teams and a lot of matches — so please be proactive about checking the schedule and being ready to play earlier than you think you need to be!

All teams must abide by regular season league rules, including the presence of at least three official roster players plus no more than two pre-registered tournament substitutes per match. All teams must have at least four bodies on the floor in order to be in compliance, and substitutes can only take the place of empty floor spots (i.e., a team with five roster players cannot additionally use two registered subs for that match). Failure to comply with reffing duties will result in forfeiture of the next scheduled match.

Week 1 Matches (This Sunday, March 30):

  • Winner Bracket matches (all matches in Week 1) are best-of-three to 25, cap at 27. A third game, only if necessary, will be played to 15, no cap.
  • Teams will stay and ref on the same court following a loss, except the loser of BS3 and BS5.
  • Several lower-seeded teams (#1 and #2) have reffing duties in tournament openers, so be sure to check the full schedule!
  • No teams will be completely eliminated in Week 1.
The final matches and championship games will take place Sunday, April 6.

SCHEDULE OF PLAY:
2104-indoor-tournament-week1-timetable
BB DIVISION BRACKETS
BB-brackets
B-YONCE DIVISION BRACKETS
BYonce_brackets
B ARTHUR DIVISION BRACKETS BArthur_brackets

Schedule for Sunday, March 23 (Week 15)

March 20th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

This Sunday is our last week of regular season play:

march23-2014-week15
TOURNAMENT TIME! — Our 2014 Indoor Season Tournament will begin next weekend with first-round matches on Sunday, March 30. A schedule will be compiled from the results of the regular season matches and will be released after this Sunday’s (March 23) results. Teams should plan as though they will play as early as 3 p.m. The final matches and championship games will take place Sunday, April 6.

Schedule for Sunday, March 16 (Week 14)

March 10th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

march16-2014-week13

Schedule for Sunday, March 9 (Week 13)

March 3rd, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

march9-2014-week13

Schedule for Sunday, March 2 (Week 12)

February 24th, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

march2-2014-week12

Schedule for Sunday, Feb. 23 (Week 11)

February 23rd, 2014 by Jim.Lautenbach - Public Relations No comments »

feb23_2014_week11